Diamond Sponsor

Platinum Sponsor

Quick Links

Business Advertising

RBSK Labor law poster


Follow Us

Demographics

Decatur County, Indiana

Created in 1822 and named for War of 1812 naval hero Stephen Decatur

County Seat: Greensburg
Largest City: Greensburg (2010 population: 11,492)
Population per Square Mile: 69.63
Square Miles: 372.60

 
Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)25,740620.4%6,483,800
Today (2011)25,94410.4%6,516,922
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*26,594600.4%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today0.8%1 0.5%
 
*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
 
 
Components of Population Change, 2010-2011NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration7518 -9,059
Net International Migration3627 7,175
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)50480.2%28,233

 
 
Population Estimates by Age, 2010NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,676596.5%6.7%
School Age (5 to 17)4,8845919.0%18.1%
College Age (18 to 24)1,984637.7%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)6,4415925.0%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)7,0386327.3%26.5%
Seniors (65 and older)3,7176314.4%13.0%
Median Age38.7  Median Age = 37.0
 

 
 
Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2010NumberRank ofPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone39750.2%0.3%
Asian Alone186400.7%1.6%
Black Alone82680.3%9.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone7470.0%0.0%
White25,0536297.3%84.3%
Two or More Race Groups225670.9%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic25,3146298.3%94.0%
Hispanic426661.7%6.0%
 
 
 
Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2010 (Includes detail not shown below)9,97762100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,0846220.9%19.9%
Married Without Children3,3636333.7%29.7%
Single Parents935599.4%10.0%
Living Alone2,4925925.0%26.9%

 
 
HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2009 (estimate)10,95366100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2010 (includes vacant units)11,20962100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
7,0316462.7%62.5%
Median Value (2010)$118,50035  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,9464826.3%27.0%
Median Rent (2010)$44752  

 
 
EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2010/2011 Total Reported) 4,713580.4%1,122,909
Public4,478600.4%1,046,556
Adults (25+ in 2010 ACS)16,966620.4%4,165,617
with High School diploma or higher84.6%56 86.2%
with B.A. or higher degree14.8%45 22.4%

 

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2010$32,5183495.7%33,981
Median Household Income in 201049,55117111.1%$44,616
Poverty Rate in 201013.6%4588.9%15.3%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1821.7%38100.5%21.6%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 2010118400.4%30,864
Food Stamp Recipients in 20103,334550.4%829,907
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20112,038600.4%488,964

 

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2008361570.4%88,679
Births to Teens, 200839600.4%9,715
Deaths, 2007222670.4%53,882

Source: Indiana State Department of Health
 
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Labor Force, 2011NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force12,425630.4%3,188,260
Employed11,160630.4%2,901,084
Unemployed1,265580.4%287,176
Annual Unemployment Rate10.222113.3%9.0
March 2012 Unemployment Rate9.752112.8%8.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2010EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings
Per Job
Total by place of work14,774100.0%$618,813100.0%$41,885
Wage and Salary11,84980.2%$440,76571.2%$37,198
Farm Proprietors5193.5%$31,4965.1%$60,686
Nonfarm Proprietors2,40616.3%$26,6544.3%$11,078
Farm6554.4%$36,0065.8%$54,971
Nonfarm14,11995.6%$582,80794.2%$41,278
Private12,46084.3%$496,45380.2%$39,844
  Accommodation, Food Serv.8095.5%$13,3222.2%$16,467
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1441.0%$3,0460.5%$21,153
  Construction6054.1%$15,5592.5%$25,717
  Health Care, Social Serv.7375.0%$23,2113.8%$31,494
  Information1040.7%$4,0440.7%$38,885
  Manufacturing4,08627.7%$246,04139.8%$60,216
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade1,3939.4%$31,0525.0%$22,291
  Trans., Warehousing5713.9%$18,7643.0%$32,862
  Wholesale Trade4112.8%$20,2133.3%$49,180
  Other Private (not above)2,922*19.8%*$93,463*15.1%*$31,986*
Government1,65911.2%$86,35414.0%$52,052

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

 

Residential Building Permits, 2010UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed31100.0%100.0%$5,820$1,960,774
Single-Family31100.0%74.7%$5,820$1,714,875
2-Family00.0%3.0%0$33,796
3- and 4-Family00.0%2.9%$0$35,216
5+ Family00.0%19.4%$0$176,887

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.




city graph

Largest Cities and Towns in Decatur County



NamePopulation
in 2010
Percent of County
Greensburg11,49244.6%
Millhousen1270.5%
Newpoint3311.3%
St. Paul6152.4%*
Westport1,3795.4%

* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this
county is shown.